Data privacy policy

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can  be  by  the  information  alone  or  in  conjunction  with  any  other  information  in  the  data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?  
Shrewsbury House Community Association is the data controller (contact details below).  We are a registered charity whose mission is to provide the wider community with a safe and well
supported environment in which to meet, celebrate, learn, improve and share.  Any personal data that we collect will only be in relation to the work we do with our users and through our relationship with supporters, donors, funders and suppliers.

3. How do we process your personal data?
Shrewsbury House Community Association complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or
retaining  excessive  amounts  of  data;  by  protecting personal  data  from  loss,  misuse,
unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in Shooters Hill, as specified in our constitution;  
  • To administer membership records;  
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;  
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;  
  • To  maintain  our  own  accounts  and  records  (including  the  processing  of  gift  aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Shrewsbury House for the Shrewsbury House Community Association;


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about events.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -
    • the  processing  relates  only  to  members  or  former  members  (or  those  who  have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes);
    • and  there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.  


5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.  We will only share your data with third  parties outside  of  the  organisation  where  there  is  a  legitimate  reason  to  do  so,  for example providing monitoring data to our funders.

We will take steps to anonymise the data we provide (ie collective reporting on gender, ethnicity, age, etc). 

If identifiable data is to be shared we will seek your consent.

6. How do we protect personal data
We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure,
accurate and up to date and kept only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is used.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the Shrewsbury House Community
Association Data Protection Policy. Specifically:

  • we retain our email newsletter and membership database while it is still current
  • gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate
  • staff personnel files in perpetuity for statutory employment, pension and HMRC requirements
  • private hirer details until final payment is received.

8. Your rights and your personal data   
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to
your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Shrewsbury House Community Association, holds about you;  
  • The  right  to  request  that  Shrewsbury  House  Community  Association,  corrects  any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;   
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Shrewsbury House Community Association to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The  right  to  request  that  the  data  controller  provide  the  data  subject  with  his/her personal  data  and  where  possible,  to  transmit  that data  directly  to  another  data controller, (known as the right to data portability)
  • The right,  where there is a  dispute in  relation to the  accuracy  or processing  of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data,  
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

9. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice,  then  we  will  provide  you  with  a  new  notice explaining  this  new  use  prior  to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Office Manager at Shrewsbury House Community Association, Bushmoor Crescent, Shooters Hill London SE183EG

 

Keep in touch with us by joining our email list.